Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

I got my semen test and report says

Sir, recently I got my semen test and report says - qty-1.0 ml, color-Opeque White, viscosity- High, PH - Alkaline, liquifaction- 30 minutes, Total count-52 million/ml, Sperm motility- Active motile - 45%, Sluggish motile -10% and non-motile 40%, PUS Cells- 2-3/hpf, RBC - Nil, Epethelial Cells - Nil. Please review the report and suggest me if it normal or need some treatment. Age-31yrs, Height-5.7 ft. No habits like Alcohol and smoking.
Asked On : Wed, 1 Jun 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  421
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Your semen analysis shows all things within normal range, But you have not mention the fructose result of your semen it is also necessory.Further investigation of your wife is must.Best wishes..Thanks.
Answered: Wed, 1 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chirag Soni's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Pathologist(MD) with full lab set up can do this Fructose test of semen,it slould be there in your report.Fructose test with Serum testosteron test are to determine the presence or absence of an obstructive process by inflamation at the reproductive site.
Your semen analysis is witin limits, go for further investigations of your wife.
Better you consult Ob/Gynaecologist for better line of management.Thanks.
Best wishes.
Answered: Sun, 5 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Hello Doctor,

I recently went Semen Analysis test one more time and below is the report. Actually I started taking Maxoza-L for 3 weeks as per the doctor's suggestion based on my last report.

Quantity-3.5 ml, color-Grey White , PH - 8.0, liquefaction- 20 minutes, Total Sperm Count-90 million/ml, Sperm motility- Active motile - 80%(1/2 hour), Sluggish Motile -10%(1/2 hour) and Dead Sperms 10%(1/2 hour), PUS Cells- OCCASIONAL/hpf, Epethelial Cells - 0-1/hpf, Impression - Norozoospermia

And in the report the Sperm Count range says 60 - 150 millions/ml

Please advise if the above report is normal or need some treatment.

Do I still continue to take Maxoza-L? Doctor suggested me to take for 3 months.

Please advise.
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
Dentist Dr. M.Karthikeyan's  Response
see as fo r ur semen analysis were within normal ranges u just check ur partner status if that too normal u can check aantisperm antibody test and fructose test
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor