Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

I got heavy brown discharge after taking levonelle. Do i need to worry ?

i have taken levonelle one step 3 days after my period and now I'm bleeding again really heavy brown discharge, with stomach cramps feeling sick ect jt could this be? I had a period 3 days after I had finished I took the morning after pill due to protection break, since I took the pill I feel sick, bad stomach cramps very tired, also brown discharge really heavy, could this be anything to worry about as my last. Period finished a week ago before I took the pill? Thankyou
Asked On : Mon, 9 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  503
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
If you had unprotected sex 3 days after your period finished,then you were not at risk of pregnancy.Taking the emergency pill has caused withdrawal bleeding.Your cycles may be irregular for sometime so use a condom next time.
Answered: Mon, 9 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Thankyou for the advise Nd I did use protection but it split
Answered: Mon, 9 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor