Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

I got blurred vision after mirena coil

I have had the mirena coil fitted on thursday and now i have had visual disturbances twice because of migraine , would it be advisable to have the mirena removed. Thanks for any advice.
Asked On : Tue, 8 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  736
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Homeopath 's  Response
As per studies 7-8% of people fitted with mirena have sufferred from migraine or head ache.Other side effects are nausea ;menstrual disturbances;vulvovaginitis;oedema.Better consult the doctor who has fitted as she knows you better so that she can advise if it is to be kept or removed.
Answered: Tue, 8 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor