Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

I got blood in phlegm after quitting smoking

I am 45 year old male. I have quit smoking 15 days ago after smoking for 30 years. For past 8 days after having a sore throat , the phlegm that is coming out, specially in the morning or an afternoon nap is totally red in color with blood. The GP said I had a sinus infection and gave a course of azithromycin on 8-th April. This did not stop the blood in the phlegm and in the GP s suggestion I consulted an ENT specialist . He has now given a course of ciprofloxacin since yesterday April 13. But the blood has not stopped in the phlegm. At times it is totally red, at times with about 80% blood and at times it does not have any blood in it. I can feel there is an infection in the upper throat and typically can guess whether there will be blood in the phlegm, with the intensity of the burning sensation in the infected area. The ENT specialist said he will see me only after 14 days, if the blood does not stop, and has ruled out cancer or tuberculosis . But the blood in the phlegm is really bothering me, specially when it is happening any time of the day, not just the morning. Please advise.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1233
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi Chiranjit,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum,
An attack of sore throat can cause dryness of the throat, with congestion of the posterior pharyngeal wall. Whenever there is severe dryness of the throat due to friction of the tissues inside the throat there can be sub mucosal bleeding, any how malignancy cannot be ruled out. I would advice you to drink plenty of warm water to keep your throat moist, avoid any oily/spicy/very hot/chilled items. Also try using povidone iodine throat gargles, it can give you good relief. Any more doubts you are welcome.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Mon, 18 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.