Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

I got an abnormal ECG report and i am a very anxious woman with panic attacks

can you please tell me what and why my ecg was normal one day then i went for an echo and they did another ecg and it read non specific inferior ST changes. I am 45 yr female. Normal echo and persantine stress thalium. Normal BP 100/60 most times. 8 years ago perforated diverticulitis with colostomy and then reversal. Other then the occasional pvc and pac. Good health. I am a very anxious woman with panic attacks. 5ft6 and 170 lbs. thanks Lise
Asked On : Mon, 11 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  276
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
i went for a ecg and it said Low QRS voltage. Normal Variant.What would cause low QRS, never had that on an ecg. Is it dangerous, had a persantine stress thallium last year all was normal. I am45 yr old female.Stress test neg. for ischemia functional class 2 . I did 11 minutes and 2 sec. single pvc. Stress test was modified due to back problems. Mets 7. Below average exercise ability. Why, i thought 11 minutes was good. heart rate achieved was 147. BP 178/88 Echo also normal.
Answered: Tue, 17 May 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
Many a time initially coronary pain reveal nothing and ECG is normal but after few hours when coronary ischaemic changes take place ECG shows signs of coronary insufficiency.
So it is advisable to go for second ECG in chest pain,if first ECG is normal.
ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 23 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Mam , these r elctronic items ,they support for proper diagnosis , so when ever need ,we use it and mam coronary changes ocurr every mintue so if sign and symptom r like cardic related so repeated ecg recomnded....thank u
Answered: Sat, 23 Jul 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor