Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

I got a abnormal x-ray and mri of pelvic and hip area

i had an x-ray it came back adnormal the they suggest mri that also came back adnormal so for a year i continue to get mri done to see if any changes i had dexascan that came back excellent they rule out pagets disease they rule out rhumatord arthristis so could some make a suggestion they rule out fribrous dysplais,,
Asked On : Sat, 31 Dec 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

As your X-ray and even MRI is not helping to rule out fibrous dysplasia. Bone biopsy uses a hollow needle to remove a small piece of the affected bone for laboratory analysis. You'll receive local anesthetics to numb the area where the needle is inserted. In rare instances, an open biopsy — requiring general anesthesia and a surgical incision — may be necessary.Study of affected bone piece helps to rule out disease.

Hope this helps you.

Answered: Thu, 21 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor