Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

I got a Sinsus X-Ray done. any suggestion

I catch cold very easily - atleast once every quarter and it persists for a long time. I got a Sinsus X-Ray done. I was diagnoised with thickening of membranes and sinuses filled with fluid. My Doctor tells me that the cold is because of the sinus condition. I have been prescribed Duonase Nasal Spray - Once every nostril twice a day. Questions : * Is a Nasal Spray necessary ? Can I take Oral Medicines ? * Will I have to use it life long ? * Will this be a habit forming drug ? * What are the side effects ? * Will long term use have any affect on my sense of taste or smell ? Thanks much for your opinion.
Asked On : Sun, 13 Mar 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  506
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hello,
Your symptoms and the findings of your X-Ray suggest that you are suffering from Chronic Rhino-sinusitis. This condition is notorious for its recurring character.
And it troubles in the way that day by day the disease-free period goes on decreasing, and one is constantly in the clutches of "the cold brigade".
My suggestion for you is to use a decongestant nasal drops.
Steam inhalation, esp. 15 min. after instillation of nasal drops( after the nasal passage has opened) will be of great help in reducing nasal blockage and heaviness in the head as it will facilitate drainage of the fluid that has accumulated in the sinuses.
Take an antiallergic tablet and a mucolytic too.
If these measures do not help much, go for Endoscopic Sinus Surgery....... it will resolve your problem once and for all.
So, consult an ENT Specialist.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 16 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
thanks for choosing healthcare magic.First of all congratulation for being an informed patient.Duonase contains combination of anti allergic medication and steroid.
Ans.1-yes, spray is better then oral medications as with low dose you can have effect and fewer side effects.
2. No,depending the upon the response it will tapered of.
3.May be,but as the dose is small you should not worry.
4.Local irritation, redness of skin and local fungal infection may occur.
5. No effect in most of cases in taste or smell.

But my dear you should read the product insert along with the spray and ask your doctor for merit of using this and other options.Because he has examined you and he is the best judge for you.
Answered: Sun, 13 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
Dear
going by ayurveda sinusitis can be cured with oral medicines. you have to increase your immunity and prevent yourself from exposure to cold. Regular balanced diet and avoid kaph increasing diet such as curd or pickles or sour things. steam inhalation is good. You can have mahalakshami vilas ras with gold, swamla, and milk with turmeric in it to be taken hot. you donot need life long medicines for it.
Answered: Sun, 13 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. KOMAL vig's  Response
hello.. ‘Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum’.
sinusitis means inflamation of the sinuses..
the allopathic mode of treatment is good for temporary management of the acute attacks.. but it does not ensure cure..
if the sinuses are not treated medicines have to be taken life long during the acute attacks.. and if not treated properly it can even lead to asthma ..
homoepathic medicines are successful in treating it ..
you have to take notice of symptoms as to what triggers your sinusitis..
some time factors such as stress , strain.. cold, heat,allergic to dust or certian food substance and a decreased immunity contribute in the attack of sinus.
so make a note n try to eliminate it..
during the attack rest n sleep also benefits a lot
wishing you good health..
Answered: Sun, 13 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Naveen Kumar's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum
This condition of yours is called allergic rhinosinusitis, the frequent attacks of cold is because of your allergy related problem. Your doctor has prescribed you the right medicines, please do continue with that. Yes, you need to continue with steroids as the reduce the allergic reaction and the reduce the mucosal congestion.

Initially, you need to use the steroids for couple of months. Long term use does have some side effects like drying of the mucosa, bleeding from the nose, etc. But, there is no other option other than this. Allergic problems can be controlled by preventing allergens. Changing the bed sheet everyday before going to sleep, avoiding sleeping directly under the fan and cover the nose when exposed to dust and smoke.

Also, drink plenty of warm water and do steam inhalation 2-3 times/day.
Take care

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Sun, 13 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.