Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

I get throat infection, fever and mouth ulcers mostly after having sex so is there any relation between them also there is no relief even after medication ?

hey....m 23 years old male n suffering frm severe throat infection, fever n mouth ulcers now n den atleast once in a couple of month....especially whneva i hv spicy food n junk stuff n cold drnks are hot listed doctors iv consulted many ent specialist n tired of hvng antibiotics n all,i wz told to hv tonsilitis bt nw docz r sayng dere ain t such prob anymore.......bt all dt is still de same,plz plz help me out docz it seems to be realy weird n might not be having relation wid dz prob bt iv noticd i get ds throatache n mouth ulcer prob mostly after nightfallz or wheneva i have sex,is dere any connection between de tw0,plz let me knw. i ll b highly obliged docz :)
Asked On : Sat, 4 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
HELLO & WELCOME TO HCM FORUM

YOU SHOULD CONSULT TO PHYSICIAN & PULMONOLOGIST

YOU MAY GERD AND YOUR THROAT MAY BE GETTING IRRITATION BECAUSE OF ACID REFLUX

YOU SHOULD GO FOR UGI ENDOSCOPY & 24 HOUR pH MONITORING TO RULE OUT GERD

YOU SHOULD ALSO TAKE PANTAPRAZOLE40MG + DOMPERIDONE 30 MG BD, H2 ANTAGONISTS BD, PROKINETICS BD

FOR MOUTH ULCER YOU SHOULD TAKE MULTIVITAMIN CONTAININF ZINC, TABLET REBAPIMIDE, VITAIMIN C BD

THERE IS NOCORELATION BETWEEN NIGHTFALL/ SEX WITH YOUR THROAT PROBLRM

TAKE CARE & GET WELL SOON


DR.MAYANK BHARGAVA
Answered: Sat, 4 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor