Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

I get Irregular heartbeat after abortion. Could a uti prevent or possibly affect infertility.

Hello! I recently had an abortion February 2010. Birth control was reccommended, but I never took any at first, because of the weight gain side affect. I was experiencing an irregular rapid heart beat in my first trimester, but my heart beat is currently irregular eight months later. I decided to take birth control for the month of August 2010, and it has yet to go away. I ve visited several obgyn , and my local doctor, but all of my paps smear results, along with std results comes out negative. My boyfriend and I have been trying for a month to conceive, yet and still no luck. Could this mean that I can t get pregnant again ? Could my rapid heartbeat affect my infertility . I was also diagnosed with a uti about a week ago. Could a uti prevent, or possibly affect infertility. I have the slightest clue as of what is going on, and my doctor say I m in good health
Asked On : Sun, 24 Oct 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  297
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dr.Khaleel . India ,Mob - 9902596161 ,

absolutely u seem to b in good health .
irregular heart beat or UTI doesnt affect ur fertility .
try for some time if u dont get pregnant , consult a gynecologist . u need through evaluation .
Answered: Sun, 22 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor