Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

I forgot to take birth control pills on time and got clear discharge. Could I Possibly Be Pregnant?

I have been taking birth control for about 4 months now, the pill method. I didn t take it on time every day. Sometimes I forgot to take it. I ve heard that it doesn t have a good effect if you don t take it on time every day. I take it when I remember to. I stopped taking it on 08/4/2011 and I had sex with my ex on 08/06/2011, but he didn t *** in me. I also had sex with him on 08/07/2011 and that time he did *** in me. I haven t had sex in over a year prior to that. I have been having some discharge coming out of me today, it was clear I think. Then a couple hours later I started spotting. What does this mean???
Asked On : Tue, 9 Aug 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
Hi Well come to HCM
Since pills are to be taken regularly at regular interval as per recommendation,
otherwise it can looses efficacy and can give premature cycle,so in your case it
could be withdroal or premature cycle. stll better consult your doctor if needed
Answered: Tue, 9 Aug 2011
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
you have not mentioned about your last period

you should go for pregnancy test and get a gynecological check up
oral pills are to taken without a miss otherwise it will not be effective
Answered: Tue, 9 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale's  Response
That means you got periods after your sex on 7-8-2011. So there no need to worry as far as the said unprotected sex.
Of course you want to aviod it this month too, you should be taking the OC pill Very regularly.OR try IUCD after your next periods (it does not need any efforts once introduced.)
Answered: Tue, 9 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor