Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

I felt a strange feeling in my left arm, could this be serious ?

1)When reaching the age of 74 years old, should one stop having a pap smear? 2) In July 09, i was on vacation and we were having dinner, i felt a strange feeling in my left arm.. not pain but numbness from my elbow to my upper arm, my shoulder. the next morning i had swollen ankles. i contacted my docotr in philadelphia pa i was visiting in maryland. the nurse returned my call and told me to get to the nearest hospital in doing so the doctor ordered an ekg and quickly admitted me to ccu unit. i was told that i did not have an attack that i had afibrillation. that my heart was beating so fast that it was about to be dangerous. i remained in the hospital for 7-8 days. i am now on walfarin daily. upon discharge from the hospital the swelling had subsided but the numbness remains in my left arm. i spoke with my doctor several times i have yet to recieve a satisfactory answer . my question is to you, could this be serious ? there is no pain but the numbness is still there and sometimes my arm feels veryheavy
Asked On : Tue, 29 Dec 2009
Answers:  3 Views:  484
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
the numbness may not be related to cardiac problem . Numbness limited to upper arm of one limb only may be due to some pressure effect or stretching of the arm for some prolonged time .
please discuss with your doctor and get investigations that may help.
x-ray cervical spine may be help full to rule out cervical spondylosis or sponylitis.
Hope you remain in good health.
Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

numbness in the arm is not a serious issue when compared with the fibrillation you have suffered, the chances of immideate death is very high in fibrilliation. it may require artificial pacemaker also sometimes. numbness is not to be a factor of much importance in the said circumstances. is it realing troubling you if so in what way the numbness is troubling you and get a possible solution from the doctor. otherwise its the fibrilliation that needs to be worried,

Answered: Wed, 30 Dec 2009
  User's Response

The upper left side of my back hurts. I'm not sick. I ate a few hours ago and it was after that sometime it started feeling uncomfortable. Could it be my heart?

Answered: Thu, 21 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor