Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

I fell on my hip & fells tingling sensation in that area. what should i do ?

today i fell on my hip i can walk run ect with basically no pain in my legs is tingly the area i landed. what should i do
Asked On : Sun, 17 Apr 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
if the tingling is just in the area you had landed than I suggest you to apply any liniment but if it continues than a course of physio like ultrasonic therapy my do you good.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
nothing to worry,take some analgesics and b-complex and consult yr orthopaedician and go for x-ray if no relief after 2 days.
Answered: Sat, 16 Jul 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Jitender Chauhan's  Response
hello, you don't need to worry much aboout it. Just take multivitamin tablets. You can get help of physiotherapist if u are feel it very much. In case symtoms persist after 1 week visit your orthopedic doctor. Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 20 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
U r getting a tingling sensation , thats just for time being... it will be ok in a short time.If u r a pure vegetarian,ur Vitamin B-complex levels would be low......and even that may cause tingling sensation.U r advised to take a multivitamin capsule if the sensation does not stop.
Answered: Tue, 21 Jun 2011
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Geeta Sundar's  Response
Is the tingling in the back or front of leg--if in back it could be nerve-root irritation and should be immediately reported to your doctor. If it is accompanied by loss of sensation in the 'seat' area with urinary problems--it is serious. Is there any local pain or deformity in your spine?
Answered: Sat, 16 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor