Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

I feel pain in left testicle after swelling. Is it normal ?

When i was 13,i got a close range kick on my left testicle and i felt a very acute & sharp pain on my left lower abdomen .The left part of my scrotum was swollen and i was uncomfortable even though i cud still move around & be active.I took some pain killers later during the day and the pain subsided but the swelling was still in place.After some days,everything became perfectly normal except that i notice a few changes. 1.Whenever i feel the back of my left testicle,i feel strands of coiled tubes whereas the back of the right one feels perfectly smooth. 2.Sometimes i feel a dull ache in my lower left abdomen and sometimes in the left testicle 3.I feel the right testicle is sometimes more firm than the left. All these led me to consult doctors and i had a physical examination on two occassions.They assured me that i am fine and also said my testicles are of the right size,i alwayz feel happier whenever they say this,but after a few days,i feel depressed again.Now i am 19 and i am almost done with puberty,i am looking forward to being the father of my wonderful children and havin a phenomenal sexual life with my wife,but whenever i remember the horrific experience,i begin to feel depressed again and i feel as if something is wrong with my left testicle.I need your help to erase this spontaneous sinking feeling,plz what is wrong with me.....?
Asked On : Tue, 28 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  225
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Most probably there was a tiny injury from the kick, which caused hematoma (swelling with reddish colour) due to collection of blood in vessels, which resolved then with treatment & rest
But U have to get sure that those coiled tubes is not varicocele
So Please consult a specialist in ur area asking if u r having varicocele or not
If the answer is no, u can go for a semen analysis to re-assure urself about the spermatic count & the function of the testes , so u can re-assured that u would be a father for wonderful children some day

Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor