Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

I feel like something is stucked over my chest part including the throat. what will be the problem ?

Hi, I am 25 year old lady. I am little obese. after my delivery only i am so obese. nowadays i used to note that when I cry or feel sad or I feel worried or tensed then I will get chest pain and during that time it will pain if I take deep breathe. I feel like something is stucked over my chest part including the throat. plz advice me. wht will be the problem with me
Asked On : Fri, 21 Jan 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  238
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
Since the pain is on breathing it is non cardiac and stress related anxiety gives you
this feeling.With it there are all the chances of having GRD which can also give this
kind of feeling thanks
Answered: Mon, 19 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.welcome.Since you are having pain in deep breathing this definitely is not related to your heart.The pain looks to be muscular and can be relieved by muscle relaxants.Best would be to consult a doctor for clinical examination.Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 19 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Alok Ranjan's  Response
THYROID IMBALANCE MAY RESULT IN INCREASED WEIGHT LOSS AND THROAT IRRITATION,IT ALSO IS A MAJOR CAUSATIVE PATHOLOGY FOR STRESS,UNEXPLAINED CHEST PAIN ,EMOTIONAL CRIES,HYPERACIDITY.
ALL THESE SYMPTOMS ARE RELATED ,GET YOUR THYROID FUNCTION TEST DONE,AND MEET ANY PSYCHIATRIST .
IN MEAN TIME ,SMALL DOSES OF PROPRANOLOL 10 MG MAY HELP YOU.
Answered: Mon, 19 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Likely to be stress related only. Considering overall picture it is unlikely to be any major problem. But this looks like over reaction and need to control it. However if its reccurent or severe it would be advisible to visit cardiologist for basic workup
Answered: Fri, 21 Jan 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor