Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

I feel giddy sometimes. I have been taking amlodipine besylate/atrivastatin calcium tablets5/40mg with atenolol tablets50 mg for the past one year

I have been taking amlodipine besylate/atrivastatin calcium tablets5/40mg with atenolol tablets50 mg for the past one year. BP seems to be a bit high during a routine test. i have B12 deficiency too with bloating problems. I feel giddy sometimes and feel a bit relaxed after a good nights sleep. Pl.advise.
Asked On : Sat, 25 Dec 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  328
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi. Welcome To HealthcareMagic

Uncontrolled BP or anemia might be causing dizziness. Check your CBC(Hemoglobin) and if HB is less you might need weekly injection of B12 or if required folate and Iron tablets.

You also need to adjust the BP medicines. You might need additional BP medicine. Amlodipine come in combination with Telmisartan and it called Telma AM. So consult your doctor for proper dosages of Amlodipine and Telmisarton.

Regards, Dr. Jagdish
Answered: Sat, 25 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor