Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

I experienced a brown discharge after taking i pill. Is it the side effect of the pill or symptom of pregnancy ?

I had my periods on 10th of March and then had an i pill on 19th March, about 4 hours after unprotexted sex. I have got some dark brown and lil reddish blood like discharge, probably spotting on 26th March. Is it a side effect of i pill and will i be getting normal periods on or around 10th April or can this be a symptom of pregnancy?
Asked On : Sat, 26 Mar 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  294
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
All these are effect of I-PILL and it is a withdrawal bleeding which is quite common.No need to be worried about that.
Your period may be early or delayed than usual. You have to wait for that.
Practice safe sex in future.
All the best.
For more suggestion,mail id:
Answered: Sat, 26 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Syed's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Intercourse around 14 day of cycle may have chance of conception. But taking I pill within 72 hours after unprotected sex reduces the chances. But if you miss your regular time periods then go for pregnancy checkup by urine pregnancy kit and USG scan.
Have a Healthful Day..
Answered: Sat, 26 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Thank you for the prompt replies.. I am really worried.
Answered: Sat, 26 Mar 2011
  Anonymous's Response
The flow increased as dat of normal periods for 1 and a half day and now again its less as it gets on d last day of periods. Is this periods or withdrawal bleeding? Can i expect my periods to come again on the normal date or do you think the cycle has changed?
Answered: Mon, 28 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor