Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

I dont want my teeth to gradually erode or chip off. Should I get them whitened keeping in mind my transparent incisors ?

I am 21 years old and my incisors are half transparent. The bottom part of the teeth have minor (but obvious) ridges as well. I m extremely worried because I dont want my teeth to gradually erode or chip off. Furthermore, my canines have started to take a yellowish color while my incisors are still white so my teeth look like polka-dots. Should I get them whitened keeping in mind my transparent incisors ?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Mar 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  284
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response

Thanks for aksing the query,

I would like to tell you that incisors are usually whiter than canines and then molars, so you need not worry, this is a normal condition.
Even if you want o get teeth whitening, you can consult your Dentist and discuss regarding bleaching of the teeth.
Get you tooth cleaned in every six months.
Maintain a good oral hygiene.

Hope this helps out,

Answered: Mon, 5 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Yogesh Tripathi's  Response
for your 1st concern about your incisors being half transparent--the biting edge of upper incisors are mostly translucent as its made up of enamel only which has translucent texture.... now about your 2nd concern about your ridge like structure .it may be due to minor chipping of the biting edge of the incisors
for that i would suggest that if you have an habbit of using your teeth to cut plastic wrappers etc ----avoid that
also you can visit your dentist who can make the margins plane
about the color concern , its normal that anteriors are more whits than posterior but if still its looking bad than you can visit your dentist and get scaling and polishing done
if that satisfies you ,well and good , or else you can even opt for dental bleach
hope this helps
Answered: Sun, 4 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 5 users find this helpful

Dentist, Endodontics Dr. Anshika Taneja's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM forum, thank you for putting up your question.
i have to tell you that your teeth are absolutely normal, incisors are always whiter as compared to canines, and as you go further your molars become yellow, do not worry its a normal tooth colour ratio.
but if you want to undergo bleaching, you can but that won't make your incisors and canines reach the same colour. a slight difference will always be present.
do not undertake frequent bleaching sessions, that can harm your teeth. once in 6 months won't harm your teeth.
i wish you good health and a bright smile.
Answered: Mon, 30 Jan 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Ophthalmologist Dr. Arun Chaudhari's  Response
Dear ABC
For your age the transparency of Incisors is normal and so the ridges
Your teeth are unlikely to erode as you fear
Canines are always darker in shade than incisors
You can definately go for whitening after consultation with your Dentist

Answered: Sun, 13 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor