Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

I do not seem to be falling pregnant

Hi all, Myself and my partner have been trying for a baby now for 14 months, with a 2month gap when I had a coil fitted but then had it removed at my local GP. I already have a 3 year old child but don't seem to be falling pregnant. Please help. Smith
Asked On : Tue, 18 Aug 2009
Answers:  3 Views:  683
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
ARE U HAVING UR REGULAR PERIODS ..... AFTER REMOVAL OF COIL THINGS USUALLY COME TO NORMAL ...ITS RARE TO FIND COMPLICATIONS .....OR IN OTHER CASE U MIGHT BE HAVING PROBLEMS LIKE PCOS......ANYHOW ! U NEED TO VISIT YOUR GYNAECOLOGIST FOR WORKUP
Answered: Thu, 16 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. JItendra Sharma's  Response
The scenario looks bit odd. However since you have already concieved once, there is nothing much to worry.

May be very soon, things may start working out for you. If within next 6 months, things do not pick up. There is a reason to worry and get yourself evaluated.
Answered: Fri, 15 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
After the coil removal, it may sometime take even 18 months to get pregnant again even if there's no internal medical problem.A few days ago, there was a similar post about not getting pregnant after Mirena iud removal. You may want to search for it and read it.There's absolutely nothing to worry about it till you have reached 15 months after removal.
Answered: Tue, 18 Aug 2009
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor