Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

I do get the same headache after 2 surgeries for my chronic sinus

Doctor , I have undergone 2 surgeries for my chronic sinus problem after i do get the same headache , that is around eye, forehead and inner eye. Currently i am taking Clarinase 24 hr,slaine solution,telfast D at night.But, with all this i do headache starting from a very small area and then by evening it will be severe.I am going this for the past 15 yrs.Some time with antibiotic (avelox) i still do get headache.Please advice me doctor.
Asked On : Thu, 12 Aug 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  396
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Clarinase 24 hr and Telfast D both contain between them 240mg + 120 mg = 360 mg of Pseudoephedrine! Plus you are having two anti-histaminics which are once a day medications. This over-dosage may be the cause of your headaches, besides a host of other side-effects. Are you on any other medication? Kindly explain your case in detail and share your discharge cards, operative notes, X-Rays and CT Scan images (not just the reports), investigations and other relevant details.
Answered: Tue, 17 Aug 2010
ENT Specialist Dr. Sreenivas's  Response
hi chithra, going through your history of repeated surgeries which i presume to be FESS, i feel you need to consult an ENT surgeon and get atleast a Diagnostic Nasal Endoscopy And CT Scan if required - based on which your further treatment may be planned.
Answered: Mon, 10 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome.May be your headache is because of migraine and not chronic sinusitis.Consult a neurologist to rule out migraine or any other cause.Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 10 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor