Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

I cut my knuckle and now it is swelling

Hi I m 35 yrs old with no medical problems or history. Yesterday I cut my knuckle and imediately rinsed it with peroxide and applied neosporin . This morning it looks swollen and bruised. Is this normal for a knuckle cut?
Asked On : Thu, 20 Oct 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1517
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
After knuckle cut now there is infection took place.
go for daily dressing with neosprin.
Go for antibiotic course.
Within 2-3 days it will be healed up.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 20 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome.It is a normal reactionary swelling and is not to be worried.It will subside in couple of days.If it doesn't then take the antibiotic like CIPROFLOXACIN 500 mg twice daily for 3 to 5 days.Till then carry on with local dressings.Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 20 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor