Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

I could not conceive even after taking the HCG shot, Do I need to undergo any other tests ?

Hi Doctor , I could not conceive even after taking the HCG shot (Corian 5000) and making the relationship after 48 hours of taking the shot. My next cycle started 3 days earlier from last cycle (4th April). I am away from my husband on a short vacation and planning to go back on (14th April). Can you pls suggest if I can start my follicular monitoring on Day 11 instead of Day 9. Do I need to undergo any other tests to conceive fast.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  170
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
Hi!First understand,why follicular study is done.Doctor give you HCG when the follicle is approx 18-24 mms to stimulate ovulation-egg release.It is started from day 9 to check size of follicle(egg) .so,it cannot be started 11th day. That also helps you to know when to begin having intercourse. Basically, you would start intercourse the day after the HCG injection and continue for four days.

Answered: Fri, 8 Apr 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hi shalini;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The two most important tests during treatment for conception are HSG( hysterosalphingography) to see that the tubes are patent & follicular study in females & semen analysis in males .If these reports are done & they are normal then the chances of conception are good.If you have a menstrual cycle of 28 days then you will have to start monitoring from 9th day itself & cannot wait till 11th day;the reason is that if the follicle has matured above 20mm around 11 th day you will not be able to take HCG shot which is probably necessary in your case.
Answered: Fri, 8 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor