Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

I changed my medicine for tonsillitis. It is getting worse

I went to the doctors on Tuesday and they diagnosed me with tonsillitis . I have it frequently, I was on Penicillin for it, but they changed me onto Erythromycin which are starting to work today as it s not as painful to swallow as it was. I still can t really open my mouth and it is very painful to eat. Is this normal? im 15 years old.
Asked On : Thu, 24 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Dear welcome to halthcaremagic
You stated that you had frequent attack of tonsilitis
you may had weak immunity response, due lose of immune response tonsilitis are recurrent in age group like yours
please follow your doctor, avoid the allergic dust,smoke,oily, fatty, etc
Take care
Answered: Thu, 24 Mar 2011
  User's Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum

Yes severe tonsillitis makes it difficult for one to swallow , open mouth.
Warm water gargles, and drinkin warm water helps reduce swelling and will make you a little more comfortable.

If its too painful, pain killer med's can be taken, so talk t o your dr abt this.

For recurrent tonsillitis, you can take homeopathy.


For further queries -

Answered: Thu, 24 Mar 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Dhananjay's  Response
During acute attack of tonsillitis usually there is severe pain in the throat, u can't swallow or open mouth properly. Take analgesic (pain killer drugs) and follow doctor's advice properly. If erythromycin is showing good response then continue that drug and complete the course, dont stop in between. U can try addition things, like salt water gargling (reduces swelling), use antiseptic mouth wash, take hot semisolid soft diet, dont take oily or excessively fried food stuff...

If u are suffering from repeated attack of tonsillitis, then tonsillectomy might be better option, consult ur doctor for this option.. wish u great health ahead....take care...bye....
Answered: Tue, 23 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor