Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

I cant see my tonsils any more and feel like I am choking most of time. any idea ?

I cant see my tonsils anymore and feel like im choking most of the time Hello,all my life i could see my tonsils but they seem to be pushed in and i cant really see them anymore so most of the time I feel like my throat is very small and feel like im choking,im 39 and this has been going on for 2years the feeling went away for a few months but is now back ? any idea ? thank you
Asked On : Thu, 17 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  754
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HealthcareMagic!!
Its hard diagnose with history u have given. have you suffered from a recent sorethroat or a chest infection? U might be choking for several reasons including a mass and if it has worsened recently then it cud mean it has grown bigger. I might be completely wrong, go to an ENT specialist immediately
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Naveen Kumar's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum
The problems are not related to atrophy of your tonsils but it is related to decreased sensitivity in the posterior pharyngeal wall or laryngo-pharyngeal reflux. Please do consult your ENT specialist for a detailed examination. Do not worry.
Take care

Dr. Naveen Kuma
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic

The way your history is i think you are having a strong feeling that your throat is small which should have created a psychological feeling for chocking. if your tonsils are not visible for you why do you worry so much? you need to go to an ENT specialist for examination (probably you may not have any problem). the feeling went off for 2 months in the middle, so you should be busy to worry about it in those 2 months. if you were really checking those 2 months and had no episodes of chocking, then you must check it out with a specialist. my opinion is you need reassurance after ENT consultation.

Answered: Fri, 18 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor