Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

I cannot hear to clearly out of my left ear for about 1-1/2 years

hi their, I can t hear to clearly out of my left ear; it s been like this for nearly a year and a half now. A couple of days a go, I started removing the wax with a bobby pin and I can hear a little better but my ear hurts. Their was alot of ear wax too and I think the inside is swollen. The wax smelt really bad and I think I went to deep as well, I m worried because my ear is still not 100%. what should I do? and have I done any perment damage to my ear? the colour of the wax didn t seem right eitheir?
Asked On : Mon, 10 Jan 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  553
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
The external ear canal is not straight. It has an 's' shaped curve. It is also narrow in the middle (the 'isthmus'). Ear wax build up over long periods of time can thus be difficult to remove beyond this narrow portion without softening with earwax dissolving drops. A hard impacted earwax plug can also prevent the normal outward shedding of skin leading to infection. When earwax build-up is severe, it is known as 'Keratosis Obturans'. Accidentally shifting this plug yourself may cause pain as it gets further impacted at the isthmus. Kindly get your ears cleaned by an ENT specialist. The canal skin is delicate and prone to injury easily. The eardrum is also at an angle and hence may be injured if you try to clean it yourself. After wax removal by suction, microscopy or syringing you may check your hearing by undergoing a PTA (Pure Tone audiogram) or TFT's (Tuning Fork Tests).
Answered: Tue, 11 Jan 2011
  User's Response
o.k now I get it, thankyou I'm going to do that now.
Answered: Tue, 11 Jan 2011
ENT Specialist Dr. Raj Kumar Saini's  Response
first of all do not try your self to remove wax
it should be first softened,with was softner ear drops and then as you have pain may re quire antbiotics ,pain killers monsoon season is still going on chances of superadded fungal infection is also there
so pay a visit to ent sp and get ear cleaned up only then tympanic membrane status can be assessed
Answered: Wed, 21 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
presence of wax in the ear .. results in reduced hearing.
do not try to remove it by yourself, consult ENT surgeon, they will remove it.

Answered: Wed, 21 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor