Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

I can see my epiglottis during or after throat infection ?

I have had difficulty with overcoming a strep throat infection that hospitalized me 3 weeks ago. I just finished my second round of antibiotics since the hospitalization and it looks like my tonsils which had a small grey, pocket of pus a week ago now has grown as has a white pocket/boil below the grey one on this tonsil. Tonight I looked into my throat to inspect this but instead of being freaked out by the tonsils, I suddenly could see my epiglottis sticking up into my throat. This explains why I have had times in the last few weeks where it feels like my throat was tight or closing there. This epiglottis sighting freaked me out when I saw it. Should I be worried - is it serious? Is this getting to the point where I need to go back to the primary doctor yet again or should I be referred to an ENT by now? Does this sound dangerous - the visible epiglottis that never was there before? I am just getting sick of going to doctors whose treatments are not working. Can the primary doctor really do anything to help me at this point?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  798
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
HI, Actually u r suffering from acute folicullar tonsillitis. Take coure of some good antibiotic with betadine gargles n supportive treatment. If ur condition is recurrent, then ur surgeon will plan for tonsillectomy, after the acute attack subsides. For this consult an ENT surgeon soon.

Your second problem is that u r seeing ur epiglottis, thats absolutely normal. Dont worry for this.

Answered: Fri, 18 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor