Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

I broke my metatarsal, can i go for the second bone stimulator ?

this is the link to my metatarsal. i broke it 2.5 weeks ago and when i first did it was perfectly lined up... it shifted when i went back 2 weeks after for more xrays. im thinking on going for a second opinion because i am a distance runner and i do not think this will heal correctly with no pinning/setting. they just have a bone stimulator set up for me
Asked On : Thu, 5 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks and appreciate your concerns.this is a displaced fracture.Normally immobilization is the best treatment,as at places like this no surgery is done routinely.Still if you are concerned let the orthosurgeon examined you clinically and then take a decision.bye and take care.
Answered: Thu, 5 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Were you on a cast for the same? if so continue it for 3 more weeks if its not grossly displaced. The acceptability of the fracture displacement will depend on your Xrays. If you have no pain on walking at present, i suggest you to continue with the plaster. If otherwise, use crutches for walking till the pain subsides. Don't bear weight on your foot unless advised by your doctor.
As you are a sportsman, consult a physiotherapist before attending to normal activities and sports. Your restoration to sports should be gradual and guided, as suggested by the Physiotherapist.
Answered: Fri, 6 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor