Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

I blew my ear drum when I got off a plane. I do have algeries, but no stuffy nose. Is it safe will I go deaf ?

hi I am 15 female with cracklind in my ears, for 4 years this happend when I blew my ear drum when I got off a plane, and ever since my earss crackle with no pain just anoyying, I do have algeries, but no stuffy nose, and im going on a plane tmr home and I was just wondering is it safe will I go deaf ?
Asked On : Thu, 9 Sep 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  264
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
The space behind the eardrum is known as the middle ear and contains air. The air pressure on both sides of your eardrum is equalized by the presence of the Eustachian Tube, which connects the middle ear to the back of your nose. This is a normal, natural phenomenon and therefore safe. This tube is normally closed. When ever this tube opens to equalize pressure difference in the ear, for example, with swallowing or forced nose blowing, crackling sounds are heard as the air flows through this tube and the ears 'pop' open. Do not worry and have a safe flight home.
Answered: Thu, 9 Sep 2010
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Do you have any hearing loss and any ear discharge. Have you been subjected to a thorough ENT evaluation by your Doctor. Usually crackling sound could be due to fluid collection in the ear. Usually if there is no hearing loss and ear discharge, there is less chance for perforation of ear drum. The allergies can cause block in the tube causing retaining if ear fluid. You can apply nasal decongestant drops, 2 drops in each nostril under medical supervision while lying down in supine position. If the ear feeling gets relieved then it could be the reason as quoted. Avoid going near smoke, dust, pollen. Use handkerchief in such situations. Consult your Doctor and get a proper solution for your allergies.
Answered: Tue, 4 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
Anesthesiologist Dr. Dhananjaya's  Response
hello, do you have pain inside the ear, pain behind the ear, ear discharge or hearing loss.
if you donot have these symptoms, you need not worry.
since you are having allergies, be careful about environmental allergies. if you have stuffy nose, then take decongestants &analgesics
Answered: Tue, 4 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor