Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

I bled after taking cytotec to abort 4 weeks pregnancy. Is there any thing to worry about ?

i am 4weeks pregnant 3 days according to ultrasound .. gestational sac of 0.59cm.. i taken cytotec and i bleed with cramps also..lasted for 6 hours.. bleeding with very small clot as small as periods..visible as like clot.. then the bleed stopped now.. is this already finished? no more bleed and cramps also..thanks..
Asked On : Tue, 14 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
it may take few days to complete the procedure ,4/5 days
intermittent bleeding with cramps cal occur
if irregular bleeding continues for longer period get a check up
may be that the total expulsion has already taken place
Answered: Tue, 14 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor