Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

I began noticing a small open scar on my lip & a hurtful bump on my tongue. Is it herpes or something else ?

Hi, recently me and this guy was kissing. He actually feeding on my lips the whole time. He eventually caused my lip to become swollen. Two days later the swelling went down however I began noticing a small open scar on my lip. It does hurt and it is healing. Today I noticed a hurtful bump on my tongue but it doesn't really look like a bump. It s just red. My body and throat has been sore and I have been gotten constant headaches. Even though we didn't have intercourse do u think he gave me herpes or something else ?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
it will be better to consult doctor and get examined and tested for stds including hiv
in the process of sucking you have been injured and cchance of infection is there so to be on safe side consult doctor immediately
Answered: Sun, 17 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor