Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

I ate mtp kit after 56 days of sex, will it be clear from inside ?

hi i ate mtp kit after 56 days of sex i started bleeding and some brown colour stuff also started coming out i want to know is it clear from inside or not Hi, I ate mtp kit after 56 days of sex,, I started bleeding and some brown colour stuff was also coming out of my body,, I ate it three days back and still bleeding and brown stuff is coming out. I want to know how long will it take for complete procees and will it be clear from inside yes or not? Actually I don t want to go for surgical procedure so, what else I can do for complete abortion ,,please help me..
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jul 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  370
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, you should not suppose to take that tab after 49 days of prenancy. after taking it , takes around 5 to 7 days to clear everything. if you have fresh heavy bleeding contineuously then consult to doc , if you have not wait for 7 days.
Dr aseem
Answered: Fri, 22 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hii welcome to health care magic.usually you should take mtp kit within 45days of your missed periods.4 to 5 days variation is countable.bleeding occurs varies from 8 to 10 days.if it more then 15days then you concern gynec for that.and you should repeat pregnancy test after 15 days to confirm that pregnancy should continue hematinics because of blood loss.
Answered: Fri, 22 Jul 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Babu M's  Response
Hi welcome to Healthcaremagic

The Bleeding PV will continue until all the products of conception is expelled from the uterus... it may subside by 2 to 3 days... continue the drugs....but meanwhile if you get fever , chills or any other symptoms.., are suggestive of infection hence.. you must consult gynecologist.....
Hope I have answered your question..


Answered: Fri, 22 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor