Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

I am worried about the pregnancy

after taking mifepristone and misopristol i got my periods after 24 hrs.. but it was scanty and brown. and it bled fr 2 days later which was red and scanty. the repeat urine pregnancy test on 4th day of period shows positive result. m worried about the pregnancy now.
Asked On : Thu, 30 Dec 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  215
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic Forum

Do not worry the urine pregnancy test stays positive for more than a week after termination of pregnancy.
If you had bleeding for two days that's a enough evidence for an abortion , but you have to get a USG scan to confirm that its a complete abortion if its not a complete one then you may need medication for expulsion of the rest left in contents or even DNC( Dilatation and Curettage ) to remove the contents , consult your Gyaenocologist for the same.

Thanks for visiting Healthcaremagic,

Answered: Fri, 31 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor