Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

I am with Gitelman Syndrome having lumps on skin. Could this be cancer ?

Hi I m a 30yr old female with hx of gitleman syndrome, asthma , svt, I have seen my GP regarding a lump on the back of my neck below the hair CT seen nothing abnormal this was 4 months ago 3 weeks ago I developed another lump 2 inches above the back of the ankle the difference is the lump on the back of my neck is firm gulf ball sized and fixed lump in the ankle is soft protrudes when my foot is in flexion (toes up) neither are painful my iron is suddenly low at 3.3 seen the GI everything checks out found hiatel hernia no bleeding in GI tract so my question is what could these lumps be and will a ct miss an enlarged lymph node there is a serious hx of cancer of all types and this is a big concern thank you in advance for any input
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
The lump on your back is seems to be Lipoma.
The lump at ankle is likely due to Bursitis.
But the point to be worried is your very low hb.and require evaluation as sson as possible.
Consult your physician and discuss about all three problems.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 30 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor