Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

I am using melacare for lightning my skin

I am 22 yrs of age.I am using melacare for lightning my skin.does it good to use.if so can I use it through out my life
Asked On : Mon, 6 Dec 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  794
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Melacare contains hydroxyquinone;tretinoin;and mometasone a steroid.It is used to lighten the skin but it has to be used for a specific time and prolonged usage is not advisable due to fear of unwanted side effects and steroid dependence Hydroquinone-based products like melacare is not a safe skin lightening ingredient and has been banned in europe and asia.So use it as prescribed by your doctor and also for the advised period and not lifelong.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 25 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
i'm nitin, frm delhi, i wn to know a skin ligtening cream and a cream (hydroquinone 2 %, tretinion .025%, mometasone.1% furoate cream) can be used on face to reduce pimples marks
Answered: Mon, 5 Sep 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor