Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

I am type 2 diabetic having bp 140/100 so is there any need to take medicines to lower the bp ?

I have type 2 diabetes and i am on metformin and type 2 is under control...I am 47 male.6 foot tall and weigh 106 kg..MY BP is 140/100 and my doc wants me to take BP lowering medication...I am a bit over weight but do i need to take BP lowering medication? Also,I took my Bp with a cuff at home 3 times in a row(without rest) and my arm hurts me now...can it be bruised from doing this?
Asked On : Fri, 17 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

Bp.140/100 It is called grade 1 hypertension.If this is same 4 to 5 times within 10 days than you have to start Anti hypertensive medicine under guidence of cardiologist because you are already diabitic.Try to loos some weight because you are obese.(your BMI is 32)

Improper method of measuring BP. may hurts you.
BP. should be measured after 10 minutes of rest.But my advice is don't measure BP. at home it may confuse you sometime better go to family physician
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor