Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

I am taking oleanze 5mg for talking alone and not getting sleep, please help

I am taking oleanze 5mg for talking alone and not getting sleep. I do not have any other symptoms of schizophrenia. Can I take halipidol 5mg instead I am taking oleanze 5mg for talking alone and not getting sleep. I do not have any other schizophrenia symptoms such as getting angry and suspecting. Can I take halipidol mg instead.
Asked On : Sun, 29 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  237
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Talking alone is a negative symptom of schizophrenia.
Olanzepine is the drug suitable for such. It is also better tolerated.
As you do not have excessive acute symptoms as you said like getting angry etc, haloperidol is unnecessary.
Answered: Fri, 3 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist, Child Dr. Hemang M. Shah's  Response
Both of these medicines are useful in schizophrenia.
Schizophrenia has many presentations, so do not judge by self about it and doubt for the diagnosis.
The difference is side effects.
Haloperidol has more side effects than oleanz.
Still you can consult your psychiatrist for confirmation of illness and change of medicine.
Answered: Sat, 4 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Jagadeesan's  Response
Symptoms of schizophrenia are not self diagnosed but by history given by self, relatives and clinical psychiatric evaluation. So to be taking oleanz for self talking alone is not proper, if u are not having proper sleep it needs evaluation and it would be wise to consult a psychiatrist in person rather than taking decisions on self report
Answered: Sun, 5 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor