Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

I am taking mirtaz but sumtimes it works well sometimes don't. Do i need to increase the dose ?

Hi I am 30 yr old male taking 50mg pexep CR in the morning and Mirtaz 15 mg in the evening for last 2 months for chronic depression . The problem I am facing is that one day the medicines would appear to be working wonderfully well and within 1 hour of waking up I would feel all the way excited if not ecstatic for the entire day, but on some other day I would feel completely low and dull the entire day and the excited state just wont trigger. I tried to see if there is any pattern or if there is something I am eating or doing differently on the days I am excited compared to days I still feel depressed but couldnt find any. I wonder why is it happening this way as else the antidepressents would be meaning less.How to get the state of exitation (rather feel good feel) on a day on day basis. I wonder if I need to increase the doses?
Asked On : Sat, 14 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  326
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
anti depressant have side effect like euphoria(exited stated of mind,feeling good) to state of mood depression ,it is common with tricyclic anti depressant.
if you have been prescribed by any doctor kindly consult him,he will adjust your doses.if you are taking over the counter drug kindly stop it.
Answered: Sat, 14 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor