Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

I am taking microgynon 30 birth control pills, when will it start working ?

I had a baby 2 1/2 months ago and I started taking microgynon 30 birth control pills two days ago. My period had ended about two weeks ago (the period after the one you have for about a month after delivery) Am I taking this birth control correctly and when will it start working for me ?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Feb 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  645
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. Breast feeding itself can cause inhibition on the menstruation cycle, a condition known as lactational ammenorrhea.. They can last as long as you are breast feeding.. But this is not completely reliable.. Hence you may use the birth control pill.. Hormonal pills can be safely used after 6 weeks following delivery.. Use of combined pills (that contain estrogen and progesterone) can suppress milk secretions too.. You may have to consider this effects too.. Well it is better you use progesterone only pills, also known as minipills for the time being (if you are on combined pills) for they do not hamper milk secretions.. Talk to your doctor if needed..

Answered: Mon, 8 Feb 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor