Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

I am taking medicine for irregular periods and pcod. Will it increase my chances of getting pregnancy ?

im sunitha (married 1yr completed) and my age is 25,height is 160cm and weight is suffering frm PCOD since 10 yrs ie irregular trying to conceive now. doctor prescribed me to use Benforce-m(daily morning and evening after food) and folwise plus capsules(daily night after food).doctor my doubt is the above tablets helps to incresse the chances of getting pregnancy ...tell me please
Asked On : Sat, 21 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  454
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.The tablets given to your are for treating pcod that you have.It is a very effective drug,and once this comes under control that are chances of you getting
Answered: Sat, 21 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi Sunitha, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Yes, both Benforce-M and Folwise will increase the chances of conception as they are associated with causing Ovulation. You will have to take your medications regularly as directed by your Doctor and go for regular follow up. Limit your caffeine intake if you do (Fewer than two caffeinated beverages per day). Eat healthy nutritious balanced diet which should include fresh fruits and Green Leafy Vegetables. Exercise regularly and maintain a healthy weight. Maintain a normal exercise routine, 30 to 40 minutes per day, 4 to 5 times per week. All these measure will make your Periods regular and increase the chances of conception. Also have alternate day unprotected sex, in the mid 10 days of your cycle because the chances of Pregnancy are higher in these days.

Wish you Good Health, Take Care.
Answered: Sat, 21 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor