Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

I am taking medication for severe cold. Will it affect on my fertility, had a vaginal infection

hello Dr, I am 27 married working woman.I am suffering from Bronchitis for past five months. Past three months it was severe. Last two months it was subsided mostly. But when i used to take some cool food stuff s more or outside water, i am getting more cough and some sound is coming while breathing from lungs. Now i got cold again. will it again increase and lead to some severe problem? Do i need to take any rest at home? when i referred doctor , he said its a kind of allergy and he preferred the following tablets: phamox 250 DT - 3 for 1 day (3 days). tebrosal - 1 for a day(30 days) Cetrisas 10 mg - 1 for a day(30 days) I am trying for baby and i had vaginal infection before a month. Is consuming two much tablets will make me to not get pregnant?(I am afaid to take antibiotics . Since i already took and i didnt get well.) Please advise..
Asked On : Fri, 20 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

Taking antibiotics will not prevent pregnancy , but some antibiotics effect the outcome of pregnancy , cause abnormalities in baby.Though the antibiotics you are taking are not dangerous to baby , I advise you to get this condition treated completely without exacerbation. This way , management of pregnancy gets simpler.Take adequate rest and avoid things or environment which gives you allergy.
If any more information needed please feel free to mail me.
Good luck and take care.
Answered: Fri, 20 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor