Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

I am taking Microgynon 30 everyday for bowel movement

I m 25 and have been taking Microgynon 30 for almost a year. I take my microgynon 30 pill everyday at 8am without fail. At around 10:30pm this evening though I had a liquid bowel movement . Will my contraceptive pill be less effective?
Asked On : Sun, 6 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  512
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
For a time period, till you are cured of diarhoea, use condoms as well.

Best wishes,

Answered: Mon, 7 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum
You took in the morning, and you had diarrhoea in the eveng, the pill must be totaly absorbed in 14 hours. So dont worry.
Answered: Sun, 6 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor