Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

I am suffering from vitiligo from past 20 years. What cream should i apply ?

hi doc,im 24 years old,n my weight is 52 kgs,female.i have vitiligo past 20 years,it was not by birth ,and we did treatment over all around india,but finally 8 years back i was suggested betnesol forte 1mg tablets 5 each on sat n sun,it gave me a very good result but then i discontinued for a reason that people told me that once i stop the consumption of betnesol it will occur with a double speed that before,is it true? also what will be the side effects of consumption of betnesol,as i plan to start it now because my problem is in a active stage now.also it is strange that the hair on my patches area is black and not white,cud you also suggest me some cream to apply,i do apply olive oil in the night.plz revert back
Asked On : Sun, 21 Aug 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  803
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
welcome to HCM
Dear vitligo is an auto-immune disorder and it can be completely cured with Ayurvedic treatment , there is number of herbs which act as immune-modulator and anti-oxidant as well , and there is herbs which are photo-sensitizers and induce melanin [colour pigment] formation for detail follow this url thread
Dr Shailendra Naithani
MD [Ayurveda]
Answered: Sun, 21 Aug 2011
  User's Response
betnesol is a steroid and have potential side effects and after withdrawal of drugs it spreads like hell
Answered: Sun, 21 Aug 2011
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response

welcome to healthcare magic forum
vitiligo is very unpredictable disease
betnesol is effective in active stage and can be taperd later as required
how much area you have vitiligo?
there are some surgery like skin grafting which give excellent result
it is better to have black hair ,you have high chance of having result
MELGAIN is very effective ,apply it in night and seat in sunlight in morning for 5 minutes
better to consult dermatologist

i hope i answered your question
Answered: Sun, 21 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor