Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

I am suffering from tonsillitis from 5 months. Tried all home remedies

hi there,,would like to ask if what am i going to do ( home medicines ),,got tonsilitis again i guess,,felt lump when i swallowed and a bit pain esp,when waking up in the morning...i already gargled warm water with salt this morning,and juices of crashed garlic,,,but i still feel it right now,,does it have connection in sleeping late?like 11 pm or 12 mid,1 am sometimes..i am stressful too,as i have work at days and school at night,,but i like to know what to do when i got this problem,it s beeen bothering me for about 5 months now,,on and off,,
Asked On : Mon, 30 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Sore throat, choking sensation in throat etc. may be due to tonsilitis. Gurgling is good. Avoid taking cold food and drink. Protect yourself from cold air. In homoeopathy try 1. Phytolacca 30 and 2. Baryta carb 30 - 2 drops each three times daily.
Answered: Mon, 30 May 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
If recurrent tonsillitis is there and if you do not take antibiotic course,there may be chances of tonsillar abscess you should keep in mind,which will produce more complications.
In this case gargling is not enough,
There is chances of Diphtheria,this you should not forget.
If homeopath or ayurveda takes care then you proceed.
ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 30 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
You can take Erythromycin for 5 days,
But still better is Tab.Azzithromycin 500 mg,once daily for 3 days.
One complication I forget to mention is many a time bacteria,Streptococcus Viridans if present in tonsillar infection and not treated may cause damage to the heart.
This is just for your information.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Tue, 31 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor