Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

I am suffering from thyroid which is hereditary. Is my TSH level normal ?

Sir, My age is 28 2.5 yrs back i got my thrpid test done it was tsh 10.8 but after that i was on thyronorm 50mg tablet continously. after 3 months i got my test again done and it was normal and after that i conviece in same months . delivered a baby girl till all that time i was on thyronorm 50 but in between when my 8th mnth was going on .. my t3 increase and doctor asked me to reduced the tablet so i started on alternate days... but after delivery i left thyronorm as after delivery i got my test done it was again normal .but again after 6 mnt i got my test done and found mt tsh 32 and doctor advised me again thyronorm 100mg . i am taking it contiusoly from last 3 mnth but could not see any effect.. getting my wieght incresing ..feeling tiredness ...shivering to cold senstivity ...and many other.. firstly i just want to know what are the causes of i was not having genetically i got it incresed after a year of my marraige.. my mother is daibetic, my sis had thryoid problem from age of 12, how it can be cured permanently? my daughther was also test with t3,t4, & tsh at the time of birth but all was normal , i am worried would it not effect it in her later stage... please guide.. aslo suggest a good doctor in delhi NCR Ranjana
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  264
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Ranjana,
Thanks for query,
all problems you are having thyroid not under control.
You have to take medicine for long time.
After some time your dose can be reduced after the report,but it never to be stopped.
Go for blood sugar to rule out diabetes.
Reduce weight.
ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 20 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor