Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

I am suffering from syringoma. I am very frustrated and not able to do any work.

Query: I am 21yrs student studying btech in bhubeneswar(orissa) i am continuing my medication in homeopathy for the disease SYRINGOAMA for last 14 months and no good results are there till now i dont know whether he is able to diagnose my disease or not. I am very frustrated and not able to do any work.
Asked On : Sun, 6 Mar 2011
Answers:  7 Views:  871
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
you can have Ayurvedic medicine that should cure it. I would like to suggest you kaishore guggul 2tab. with mahamanjishtha arisht 2 tsf with equal quantity of water in it , twice a day.
Answered: Thu, 5 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Manas Ranjan Puhan's  Response
Why dont you consulting a dermatologist. i am from SCB medical college, Cuttack. we are having a RFC machine and treating this type of diseases regularly.
Answered: Thu, 5 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi..even i am suffering from syringoma..I am 25yrs old and since 3 4 yrs i am having this same is very frustrating and i hate myself looking at the mirror..please help.i have visited a homeopath and he prescribeb me to take Ant crud 200 one dose after every 2 days..has he suggested me the right medicine? is it possible to get rid of those with the help of homeopathy and if yes how long will it take?please reply.i am very depressed because it looks ugly..
Answered: Sun, 24 Apr 2011
Homeopath Dr. Arif. K. Kaware's  Response
Hi ;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Since you have been trying for last 14 months you can still take your chances for non-surgical treatment but just in case it does not respond & if it disturbs your working then you have to opt for surgical intervention if necessary.Surgical removal will surely make them disappear.
Answered: Fri, 25 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Swati Ramkumar's  Response
Syringomas or sweat duct tumors are non cancerous, bumps especially found around the eyelids.
As per my experience, existing syringomas do not respond much to homeopathic medicines, but the recurrence can be controlled. (after laser removal).Since these tiny growths are affecting your confidence levels and interfering in your work, better to get them removed by laser treatment (as you have already taken homeopathy for 14 months without much result). Along with it continue with homeopathic medicines, prescribed after a detailed case history (constitutional prescription) and not specifics.
Answered: Thu, 5 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
Syringomas are harmless sweat duct tumors, typically found clustered on eyelids.its better to consult a dermatologist.possible tretment-

Surgical excision with primary suturing
Scissor excision with secondary intention healing
Electrodesiccation and curettage
Carbon dioxide laser using the pinhole method of application or Er:YAG laser ablation
Trichloroacetic acid
Oral isotretinoin and topical tretinoin
Application of topical atropine
it may be familial.but many times it reccur after treatment
Answered: Thu, 5 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Rangadhar Satapathy's  Response
Hi Greetings from health care magic
Syringoma is a benign bump or growths harmless and are caused by the overgrowth of cells from sweat glands. Homeopathy will help you certainly. I am from Bhubaneswar. You can contact me at 99374212150. Thank you
Answered: Sun, 6 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor