Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

I am suffering from stomach ache,sudden numbness in tongue,face and neck after cut with iron shaft

hello doctor ,i am male 26. 13days back i got a small cut in my left hand with a iron shaft of my suitcase.i could not take injection that time within 24hrs. However 10days after the cut ,i was suffering from stomack problem due to which i cannot eat anything. I was taking norflox tz,unenzime.last night there was a sudden numbness in my tongue,right side of my face and neck.i have googled about tetanus ,but i dont have any jawlock or something like that. The cut is cured now. But the stomack problem is still there. Please help. I am very much worried. I cant sleep at night because of tension.
Asked On : Thu, 25 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  288
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
The stomach problem may not be related to the cut. It would be best to have taken TT injection the same day of getting the wound. Incubation period is around 6-13 days commonly. Drink plenty of water. Keep well hydrated. Could be stomach infection due to contaminated hands or food. Eat yoghurt, curds, fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables. If you feel sensitive to light, weakness, irritability you should be taken to Doctor immediately. Better to get TT shots as soon as possible to keep updated. Don't take much tension. Try to be cool. Be careful next time.
Answered: Thu, 25 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
Every injury if not treated will not lead to Tetanus.It is recommended as it being
severe and fatal condition to prevent it. Do not keep much anxiety about it as
such suggested symptoms do not suggest tetanus. Better you consult your doctor
clinical examination and detail history are equally important. Thanks
Answered: Thu, 25 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor