Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

I am suffering from sepsis and joint pain, had a hip replacement

I was in the hospital with sepsis Jaunary 19 to 24th. Since I have been out of the hospital I have had joint pain in several areas, elbows, knees, hips, lower back. I had a hip replacement a year and a half ago and have had nagging reoccurence of bursitis in that area. This was previously treated with cortisone shots and prior to getting the sepsis infection was not bothering me. They do not believe I have any infection in my hip from this episode. but the areas in my body that were previously inflamed and controlled by cortisone shots have all acted up. Is this normal and will I continue to have joint pain?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  408
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for nice query.     
Sepsis needs to be treated at the earliest by all possible measure.It can destroy the replaced joint or may cause septicemia.

Answered: Fri, 19 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Adilson Boson's  Response
Sepsis = sistemic inflamatory response to an infection.

I think you have to go visit a doctor immediately, and get some blood tests done, like WBC (white blood cells) count and blood cultures, and X-ray images, and maybe some CT (computed tomography) or MRI (magnetic ressonance imaging) images (if you haven´t already done any of it).
If an infection is confirmed, you may be struggling with an osteomyelitis, or a deep surgical site infection, both severe and potentially fatal conditions.

If you still have an infection, cortisone shots would weaken your immune system, and the result could be worst.

I´m not saying you have an infection, but that the possibility of infection must be discarded.

Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 18 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks fro the query
if you have sepsis then it will be confirmed by simple routine blood tests.have you any symptoms like fever, weakness,lack of appetite ?
also x ray, CT,MRI will confirm your joint position
if it is proven that you have sepsis then you will need course of consult a good orthopedic surgeon
take care
Answered: Sun, 18 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor