Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

I am suffering from secondary hypertension

I am 23 years old,i'm suffering from secondary hypertension,my bp considered 200/120 and i'm feeling very rough headache,very hard to breath,very dizzy and cant leave bed..i've proceed VMA(vanelyen mandelic acid)analysis it was over the normal it was 10.5 while the normal is up to 9.6,MRI scan was done and it showed that(mild belateral hydroniphrotic changes and also as regards the scanned upper parts of both ureters showing mild bilateral hydrouter specially on the right,normal MRI of adrenal glands,associated mild bilateral pleural effusion,and not suggest pheochromocytoma),i ask about what can i do or i conclude from the scan and analys,although i take the medication my blood pressure considered 180/110 170/100 150/100 and it can be 120/80 and suddenly became very high.i'm very sick and never get well..my Blood pressure considered very high even with the medications, i'm talking 100 mg trandate 3 times a day,can u help me to discuss?thanks
Asked On : Sat, 8 May 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  739
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Psychiatrist 's  Response
SECONDRY HYPERTENSION IS THE TERM GIVEN FOR HYPERTENSION DUE TO SOME UNDERLYING DISEASES,IT CAN ONLY BE CURED BY TREATING THE UNDERLYING CAUSE,BUT IT MUST EMPHASISED THAT OBTAINING A NORMAL BLOOD PRESSURE RANGE I.E 100/70-140/90 MM SHOULD BE DONE DY USE OF APPROPRIATE ANTI HYPERTENSIVE.
HYPERTENSION WEATHER PRIMARY OR SECONDY NEEDS TO BE RECTIFIED IMMIDIATELY TO AVOID OTHER POTENTIAL HAZARDS.MEET ANY ENDOCRINOLOGIST TO RECTIFY YOUR ADRENAL GLAND PROBLEM.
Answered: Tue, 13 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor