Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

I am suffering from marijuana, propranolol and heart palpitations. would it be ok to smoke pot once in a while ?

Hi, I m a 24 year old male, I used to smoke marijuana regularly for about 3 years, after joining a gym and beginning my regime, all was well for a while, then once after smoking pot, i had a rapid increase in heart rate accompanied with palpitation and discomfort, no pain in the arm or jaw so I know it wasn t a heart attack , then I quit smoking but ver since then I have palpitations upon consumption of any stimulants (coffee,etc) So I visited the doctor one day and went through all the tests that check up the heart, he couldn t find anything wrong (or so I was told) but prescribed propranolol 10mg per day for me. My question is this, the medication has cured my palpitations, would it be ok to smoke pot once in a while? or would I still experience heart palps? thanks
Asked On : Thu, 10 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  762
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.welcome.You may definitely experience heart palpitations again if you take the pot again.Better avoid it and never take it again.
Answered: Thu, 8 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Answered: Thu, 8 Sep 2011
  User's Response
I had palpitations for like a year or so but never noticed a connection between them and the pot. Then more recently I stopped smoking for 6 months n started getting chest pains, I started smoking again about 2 weeks ago n haven't had any. Either way, I was told not to worry about my palpitations so i don't...and i was never even prescribed anything for em so mine either went away on their own or the pot helped em...I'd go ahead n smoke but not too much at a time n if u notice em coming back then stop.
Answered: Fri, 18 Feb 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor