Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

I am suffering from lower back pain 24/7. MRI results say I have L4-L5 left for aminal disc protrusion

Hi I am 30 years old and suffer from lower back pain 24/7. My MRI results say I have L4-L5 left for aminal disc protrusion and annular fissure causing moderate neuroforamina narrowing. I ve taken medicine for the pain ( Medrol. Norflex, Percocet, Toradol, Keralog and neurontin) but none seem to help. I can t walk , stand or sit for more than a couple of minutes and recently I ve been experiencing a tingling cold sensation on both of my feet and left arm. Is there some kind of theraphy to help ease the pain and help with the other symptoms I m experiencing, or surgery is really necessary??? Thanks T
Asked On : Fri, 29 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  587
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The cold sensation in feet and left arm is because of the compression of the sensory nerves in spinal cord.
Well, looking into your young age you may have several options
Surgery is one option which may give miraculous results. There are two options - one is open surgery and other is through a scope. The protruded disc material can be removed.
Also Ozone Therapy can be tried.
Physiotherapy is a double-edged sword. It may give good results or it may lead to stoppage of whatever little motion you have left.
Answered: Sat, 30 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist Vikas Dwivedi's  Response
welcum to health care magic.
first u go n consult a orthpedician , he will diagnose u in right manner thn after u start physiotherapy without any hesitation , 101% solution is thr in physiotherapy, we hv lot of modalities that will reduce ur pain and exercise protocols that strenthen ur back .
one mc-enzie approch is thr in exercise that will subside ur disc problem definitely.
for tht u go n consult a physio in spine center.
ur age is 30 , i dont thk that u hv to go for surgery after physiotherapy.
please write me after tht.
my id-
Answered: Sat, 30 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor