Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

I am suffering from loose motion during pregnancy, kindly help

HI Doctor , I had panni puri from outside and from past two to three days im suffering from loose motion . i am 6 weeks pregnant and i had shown to doctor on last sunday they had given me injection like pantodac and taxim. and one tablet called nutrolin b plus for loose motion.. will this affect my baby. today i had 2 times loose motion and i was too tried. please suggest me will this affect my baby. currently I am having tablets like folic acid, glychphage, susten.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1045
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
do not take out side meals in pregnancy , it could be dangerous , take lemon water with salt and sugar or ors ,light meal --khichri dalia , moong dal , Do;nt continue taxim but continue neutrolin b 1 bd .
Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Sapan J. Pandya's  Response
It is very dangerous to take anything which is not hot outside during pregancy. Any medicine may have side-effect on your delicate fetus, including TAXIM and PANTODAC. They are given to you as a last resort. Both have to be given because it is very important to treat you.
Take NUTROLIN-B PLUS which was given to you. It is B-Complex with lactobacill.
For the feeling of tiredness you may take ORS like ELCTORKIND-Z.
For the sake of your baby do not eat anything outside for the rest of your pregnancy and lactation.
Answered: Tue, 12 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor